Staff Login

Grant County Fairgrounds County Fair
facebook
2018 Grant County Fair August 15-18
GRANT COUNTY FAIR SECTIONS
Please see the Media Page for event applications.

Wednesday, July 14
4-H Exhibits & Contest Entry Forms Due in County Extension Office at 4pm. No late Entries to be accepted.
Friday July 21st
Open Class Livestock and Small Animal Entries Due. No late Entries to be accepted.
Monday July 31
Static Contests
Saturday, August 5
8am 4h Archery shoot- Industrial Park
9am 4H Horse Show Heritage Barn
2pm 4H Rifles and Pistol Reynold’s Residence
Sunday, August 6
8 am 4H Shotgun Shoot-Seneca Shooting Range
6Pm 4H/FFA Barn Set up
Last chance to purchase 4H/FFA Fair passes (At Barn Set-up)
Monday, August 7
10am Dog Show Fairgrounds
2pm-6pm all 4H Static Exhibits due (except flower arranging exhibits)
3pm-7pm Open Class exhibits due (except flower arranging exhibits)
Tuesday, August 8
7am-11am Open Class exhibits due
7am-Noon 4H/FFA Weigh-ins & Check in Swine and Sheep
8am Enter 4H horticulture, flowers
11am Pavilion Closed for Open Class, 4H, FFA Judging
Noon-1pm 4H/FFA Weigh in Beef
1-3pm Weigh in and Check in Small Animals, Poultry
3pm 4H/FFA Livestock Judging Contest




Pavilion Hours August 9, 10, 11 10am - 8pm
August 12 12:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Daily- Cascade Amusements Carnival, Mike G, Blue Mtn Old Time Fiddlers, Dunk Tank, Stockgrowers Beer Garden

Wednesday August 9 Free Day sponsored by Len’s Drug, KJDY, Iron Triangle, John Day Auto Parts, Chesters Thriftway, LesScwabs
7:00 AM 4-H/FFA Livestock Exhibitor Meeting MANDATORY!
4H Special Award Interviews throughout the day
8:00 4-H/FFA Small Animal Show (Poultry, Cavies, Rabbits)
10:00-8:00 Blue Mtn. Old Time Fiddlers Stage behind Pavilion
12:00 JD and K9 Kings
4:00 JD and K9 Kings
5:00 4H Fashion Revue
5:30 Nick Toombs Magic Act-Main Stage
6:00 Team Branding and Dog Trails
7:30 Nick Toombs -Hypnotist-Main Stage
8:30 JD and K9 Kings
9:00 Nick Toombs Hypnotist-Main Stage
Thursday, August 10 Sponsored by Iron Triangle, Len’s Drug
7:00 4-H/FFA Livestock Exhibitor Meeting MANDATORY!
8:30 4-H/FFA Swine Market -Open classes to follow (Ring 1 Heritage Barn)
10:00-8:00 Blue Mtn. Old Time Fiddlers Stage behind Pavilion
12:30 JD and K9 Kings
1:00 4-H/FFA Sheep & Goat Market & Breeding Classes-Open classes to follow (Sale Barn)
3:30 4-H/FFA Beef Breeding Classes-Open classes to follow (Ring 1 Heritage Barn)
Dairy Cattle Show to follow
4:00 JD & K9 Kings
4:30 Nick Toombs-Magic Act Main Stage
5:00 4-H/FFA Beef Market
6:00 Talent Show Grandstands-Sponsored by Len’s Drug & Les Schwab
7:30 Nick Toombs -Hypnotist Main Stage
7:00 Champion Market Classes (beef, swine, sheep)
8:30 JD & K9 Kings JD & K9 Kings
9:30 Nick Toombs -Hypnotist Main Stage

Friday, August 11-Sponsored by Les Schwabs, John Day Auto Parts
Benny the Beaver
6:00-9:00 Ranch Breakfast outside East Door of Pavilion All Proceeds go to bring the NPRA Rodeo
7:00 4-H/FFA Livestock Exhibitor Meeting MANDATORY
PEE WEE SHOWMANSHIP TO FOLLOW 4H/FFA SHOWMANSHIP
8:00 4-H/FFA Swine Showmanship (Ring 1 Heritage Barn)
10:00-8:00 Blue Mtn. Old Time Fiddlers Stage behind Pavilion
12:00 4-H/FFA Sheep Showmanship, Goat Showmanship to follow (Sale Barn)
1:30 4-H/FFA Beef Showmanship (Ring 1 heritage Barn)
Adult Beef Showmanship (Ring 1)
4-H/FFA Goat Showmanship (Sales Barn)
2:30 Nick Toombs –Magic Act Main Stage
3:30 JD & K9 Kings
4:00 4-H Small animal/FFA Round Robin
(Dogs, poultry, rabbits, cavies, pets)
4:30 Nick Toombs Hypnotist Main Stage
5:00 4-H Large Animals/FFA Round Robin
(Horse, beef, sheep, swine, and goat)
5:30 JD & K9 Kings
6:00 Master Showman
6:30 Nick Toombs -Hypnotist Main Stage
7:00 JD&K9 Kings
7:30 Headliner-Melissa Mickelson opening for Ned LeDoux Outdoor Arena
10:00 Melissa Mickelson-Main Stage

Saturday, August 12 Sponsored By Chester’s Thriftway, KJDY
8:00 AM 4-H/FFA Livestock Exhibitor Meeting MANDATORY
10:00 Grant County Fair Parade
12:00-8:00 Blue Mtn. Old Time Fiddlers Stage behind Pavilion
12:00 Champion Pie Baker contest–Outside East door of pavilion
12:30 JD & K9 Kings
2:00 4H/FFA Grant County Fair Awards Recognition Ceremony
2:30 Nick Toombs –Magic Act main stage
3:30 JD & K9 Kings
4:00 Auction Buyers Hospitality Tent(Next to the Sales Barn)
4:30 Nick Toombs Hypnotist- Main Stage
4:00 Drawing for Lamb Auction
4:45 PM Delley Officer Award Presentation
5:00 4-H/FFA Livestock Auction
6:00 Nate Botsford-Main Stage
7:00 JD & K9 Kings
7:30 Bull Fighting- Arena(Pie Raffle all proceeds go to bring the NPRA Rodeo)
8:00 Nick Toombs Hypnotist-Main Stage
9:30 Nate Botsford-Main Stage Tidewater Contractors
Click here to Pay Online
forms
Looking for registration forms or other fairground documents? See the Media Page for:
  • Event registration forms
  • Vendor applications
  • Facility rental agreements
  • RV space rental forms

query
Looking for nearby lodging or dining? See the Grant County Chamber of Commerce website for complete information.
© 2017 GRANT COUNTY FAIRGROUNDS | 411 NW BRIDGE ST | JOHN DAY, OR 97845 | 541-575-1900 | GPS: LAT 44.420520, LON -118.953753